The foregoing report was industriously circulated amongst the people by virtue of the following resolution.

IN THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES,
Monday, January 20, 1800.

Resolved, That five thousand copies of the report of the select committee, to whom were referred the answers of several states upon the resolutions of the last legislature, the said answers, and, also, the instructions to the senators of this state, in the Congress of the United States, together with the names of those who voted on each of those subjects, be printed without delay; and that the executive be requested, as soon as may be, to distribute them equally, in such manner as it shall think best, among the good people of this commonwealth.

Attest,

WILLIAM WIRT, C. H. D.
H. BROOKE, C. S.

At the time of adopting this report, the General Assembly was composed of the following persons — the names of the Federalists being in italics:

HOUSE OF DELEGATES.

ACCOMAC.
John Wise, Thos. M. Bailey.

AMHERST.
David S. Garland, Wm. B. Hare.

AUGUSTA.
Robt. Doake, Andrew Anderson.

ALBEMARLE.
Francis Walker, Wm. Woods.

AMELIA.
Wm. B. Giles, Joshua Chaffin.

BATH.
Samuel Blackburn, Samuel Vance.

BEDFORD.
Samuel Hancock, Isaac Otey.

BERKELEY.
Magnus Tate, Alex. White.

BOTETOURT.
James Breckenridge, John Miller,

BRUNSWICK.
James Fletcher, Wm. Ruffin.

BUCKINGHAM.
Linnaeus Bolling, Charles Yancey.

BROOKE.
Robert Calwell, Jno. G. Young.

CAMPBELL.
Thomas West, John F. Powell.

CAROLINE.
John Taylor, George Buckner.

CHARLOTTE.
Thos. Read, Wm. Price.

CHARLES CITY.
Collier Harrison, Samuel Tyler.

CHESTERFIELD.
Matthew Cheatham, Thos. A. Taylor.

CUMBERLAND.
Wm. Daniel, Jr., James Deane.

CULPEPER.
John Roberts, Moses Green.

DINWIDDIE.
Peterson Goodwin, John Pegram, Jr.

ELIZABETH CITY.
George Booker, W. Westwood.

ESSEX.
John Daingerfield, James Garnett.

FAIRFAX.
Richard B. Lee, Thomas Swann.

FAUQUIER.
William Clarkson, Elias Edmonds.

FLUVANNA.
Joseph Haden, James Payne.

FREDERICK.
Archibald Magill, George Eskridge.

FRANKLIN.
Moses Greer, Benjamin Cooke.

GREENESVILLE.
Nathaniel Rieves, Braxton Robinson.

GLOUCESTER.
Wm. Hall, Christopher Garland.

GOOCHLAND.
James Pleasants, Jr., Wm. Lee.

GREENBRIAR.
John Matthews, Wm. H. Cavendish.

GRAYSON.
Philip Gaines.

HALIFAX.
John B. Scott, Richard Howson.

HAMPSHIRE.
Fielding Calmes, John Higgins.

HANOVER.
Thomas Starke, Thomas White.

HARRISON.
John G. Jackson, John Prunty.

HARDY.
Jacob Fisher, Christian Simons.

HENRICO.
Miles Selden, Wm. Price.

HENRY.
Joseph Martin, John Redd.

ISLE OF WIGHT.
Dolphin Driver, James Johnston.

JAMES CITY.
Littleton W. Tazewell, Wm. Lightfoot.

KING AND QUEEN.
Richard Corbin, Larkin Smith.

KANAWHA.
Thomas Lewis, David Ruffner.

KING GEORGE.
Gustavus B. Wallace, Burdett Ashton.

KING WILLIAM.
Robert Pollard, Nathaniel Burwell.

LANCASTER.
Joseph Carter, James Ball.

LOUDOUN.
Joseph Lewis, Wm, Noland.

LOUISA.
Wm. O. Callis, Robt. Yancey.

LEE.
Charles Cocke, David Chadwell.

LUNENBURG.
Francis Epes, Wm. Cowan.

MATTHEWS.
Zadock Litchfield, Joseph Billups, Jr.

MADISON.
Robert Roebuck, Henry Hill.

MECKLENBURG.
Edward L. Tabb, John Nelson.

MIDDLESEX.
Churchill Blakey, Robt. B Daniel.

MONONGALIA.
John Evans, Thomas Wilson.

MONTGOMERY.
James Craig, Daniel Howe.

NANSEMOND.
Willis Riddick, Wm. Sumner.

NEW KENT.
John D. Watkins, James Taylor,

NORFOLK.
Thomas Matthews, Robert Butt.

NORTHAMPTON.
Nathaniel Darby, Wm. Satchell.

NORTHUMBERLAND.
Wm. Claughton, Wm. Ball.

NOTTOWAY.
Freeman Epes, Grief Green.

OHIO.
Benjamin Biggs, Ebenezer Zane.

ORANGE.
James Madison, James Barbour.

PITTSYLVANIA.
Theodoric B. M'Robert, Thomas H. Wooding.

POWHATAN.
Wm. Moseley, Frederick Woodson.

PRINCE EDWARD.
Peter Johnston, Charles Scott.

PRINCE GEORGE.
James Cureton, George K. Taylor.

PRINCE WILLIAM.
John Pope, Thomas Mason.

PRINCESS ANNE.
James Robinson, Thomas Lawson.

PENDLETON.
William M'Coy, Jacob Hull.

PATRICK.
Joshua Rentfro, Archelaus Hughes.

RANDOLPH.
William Wilson, John Hadden.

RICHMOND.
Richard Barnes, William M'Carty.

ROCKBRIDGE.
John Bowyer, Andrew Moore.

ROCKINGHAM.
Benj. Harrison, George Huston.

RUSSELL.
Simon Cockrell, James M'Farlane.

SHENANDOAH.
John Gatewood, Wm. H. Dulaney.

SOUTHAMPTON.
Wm. Blow, Wm. Bailey.

SPOTTSYLVANIA.
John Mercer, Larkin Stannard.

STAFFORD.
Nathaniel Fox, Daniel C. Brent.

SURRY.
Canfield Seward, Nicholas Sebrell.

SUSSEX.
John R. Mason, Robert Smith.

WARWICK.
Richard Gary, John Burnham.

WESTMORELAND.
Henry S. Turner, George Garner.

WASHINGTON.
Samuel Meek, James Dysart.

WYTHE.
Samuel Crockett, John Evans.

YORK.
Samuel Shield, Thomas Griffin.

RICHMOND CITY.
Charles Copland.

WILLIAMSBURG.
Benjamin C. Waller.

NORFOLK BOROUGH.
Robert B. Taylor.

SENATE.

The names of the senators will appear, so far as the vote taken upon the report is concerned, from the ayes and noes, on the next page.

The vote upon the report, as proposed by the committee, was taken in the House of Delegates on the 7th of January, 1800, and in the Senate on the 18th.

The names of those who voted on either side are as follows:

IN THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES.

In the affirmative. — Messrs. Smith (Speaker), Walker, Woods, Giles, Chaffin, David S. Garland, Hare, Vance, Calwell, Young, Ruffin, Charles Yancey, Bolling, Buckner, Read, Price (of Charlotte), Collier Harrison, Tyler, Cheatham, Thomas A. Taylor, Roberts, Moses Green, William Daniel, Deane, Pegram, Goodwyn, Booker, Westwood, Daingerfield, Garnett, Haden, Payne, Greer, Cook, Hall, Christopher Garland, Pleasants, William Lee, Gaines, John B. Scott, Howson, Calmes, Higgins, Selden, Price (of Henrico), Starke, Thomas White, Jackson, Prunty, Martin, Redd, Driver, James Johnston, Lightfoot, Callis, Francis Epes, Hill, Roebuck, Billups, Litchfield, Blakey, Ro. B. Daniel, Craig, Howe, Riddick, Claughton, Ball, Freeman Epes, Grief Green, Madison, Barbour, M'Roberts, Moseley, Woodson, Peter Johnston, Pope, Thomas Mason, Rentfro, Haddan, Barnes, M'Carty, Bowyer, Moore, Benjamin Harrison, Huston, Cockrell, M'Farlane, Dulaney, Gatewood, Mercer, Stannard, Fox, Seward, Sebrell, Burnham, Meek, Dysart, John Evans, Shield, Waller. — 100.

In the negative. — Messrs. Wise, Thomas Bailey, Doake, Anderson, Blackburn, Hancock, Otey, Tate, Alex. White, Breckenridge, Miller, West, Powell, Swann, Richard B. Lee, Clarkson, Edmonds, Magill, Eskridge, John Matthews, Cavendish, Braxton Robinson, Fisher, Simon, Thomas Lewis, Ruffner, Wallace, Ashton, Burwell, Ball, Joseph Lewis Jr., Noland, Cowan, Nelson, Tabb, John Evans, Jr., Thomas Wilson, Sumner, Watkins, James Taylor, Butt, Darby, Satchell, Biggs, Wooding, Charles Scott, George K. Taylor, Cureton, Lawson, James Robinson, M'Coy, Hull, Blow, William Bailey, Garner, Turner, Crockett, Griffin, Copland, Ro. B. Taylor. — 60.

IN THE SENATE.

In the affirmative. — Messrs. Creed Taylor, Richard Kennon, Burwell Bassett, Thomas Royster, Nicholas Faulcon, Holden Hudgins, French Strother, Thomas Ridley, John Preston, John Hoomes, Benjamin Temple, Thomas Newton, Nicholas Cabell, George Penn, Robert Saunders. — 15.

In the negative. — Messrs. John Taylor, Francis Peyton, Charles Magill, Gideon Spencer, John Haymond, John Eyre. — 6.

=> The Senate then consisted of twenty-four members, so that three did not vote.


Part V | Virginia Report | Randolph Contents | Text Version



Popular Pages

More Info