Aug. 20, 1999
[…] Identification. 26 U.S.C. 5842. Requires that every maker (Harris and Klebold) of NFA firearms place serial numbers on them.

Record and Returns. 26 U.S.C. 5843. Requires manufacturers to keep certain records.

Prohibited Acts. 26 U.S. 5861.

“It shall be unlawful for any person--

(f) to make a firearm in violation of the provisions of this chapter.”

Each violation of the above laws is punishable by up to 10 years in prison. Each sawed-off shotgun and each bomb constitutes a separate violation.

C. Other Federal Laws

Explosives Law. 18 U.S.C. 842.

“(i) It shall be unlawful for any person--

(2) who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance....
(4)....to...possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”

 “ (j) It shall be unlawful for any person to store any explosive material in a manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Secretary [of the Treasury].”

Explosives Law penalties. 18 U.S.C. 844.

(a) Up to ten year prison term for violation of 842(i).